A Brief Guide About Types of Fiber Optic Cable Connectors

Author : louisrolen123
Publish Date : 2020-10-20 06:06:08


A Brief Guide About Types of Fiber Optic Cable Connectors

Fiber optic is one of the most reliable and high-quality cabling systems used in the developed countries like the United Arab Emirates. Fiber optic transmits the data signals through the pulse of light instead of electrical signals. Therefore, paying attention to connectors used for data transmission is crucial to make the process fruitful.

Using any random connector will not serve the purpose. On the other hand, it will cause issues like insertion loss during data transfer and create the need for maintenance quite frequently. A wide variety of connectors is available in the market; however, it does not mean all of them are suitable.

Keep scrolling down this article to learn a brief guide about various types of fiber optic cable connectors.

Top 6 Different types of Connectors for Fiber Optic Cables

While installing fiber optic cables or maintaining the existing ones, the parties need to route the signals at a few termination points to increase their flexibility. Avoiding the termination points altogether is not possible and can damage the quality and speed of the signal, in case it is done. Using the most suitable connectors is the best option that provides reliable support.

The following are some of the top connectors that can be easily used for fiber optic cables.

  • LC Connector

LC connector is one of the most common as well as the best fiber optic cable connector available in the market. LC stands for Lucent Connector. It is often called a Little Connector because it is half in size as compared to other connectors. This is also ideal for high-density patch panels due to its small size. It works through push and pulls fitting technique, which requires expertise; therefore, most of the people hire the service of fiber optic cable Dubai based companies to ensure proper connection installation and maintenance.

Best suited for: LC connector is best suited for multimode and mono-mode fiber optic cables with an insertion loss of 0.10 dB.

  • SC Connector

The second most common and highly recommended fiber optic cable connector is the SC connector. SC stands for Suscriptor Connector; however, it is also termed as Square Connector. This connector also uses a push and pull mechanism which supports quick insertion. It is an ideal connector for telecommunication.

Best suited for: SC connector is best suited for multimode and single-mode fiber optic cables, with an insertion loss of 0.25 dB.

  • FC Connector

The next best fiber optic cable connector available in the market is the FC connector. FC stands for Ferrule Connector. This type of connector has a threaded housing around the ferrule, which ensures a secure connection upon insertion. It is a bit expensive than other connectors; however, the connection's quality is ten times better than ordinary connectors.

Best suited for: FC connector is best suited for single-mode fiber optic cables, with an insertion loss of 0.3 dB.

  • ST Connector

ST connector is another reliable fiber optic cable connector which is not so common in this modern era. ST stands for stick and twist; however, it is also called a Bayonet fiber optic connector (BFOC) due to the bayonet design, which supports the rapid connection. This is most commonly used for field installations.

Best suited for: ST connector is best suited for multimode fiber optic cables with an insertion loss of 0.25 dB.

  • ST Connector

Another common fiber optic cable connection in the list is MT-RJ Connector. MT-RJ stands for a mechanical transfer registered jack.

Best suited for: MT-RJ Connectors are best suited for multimode fiber optic cables, but they can also be used for single-mode fiber optic. In this type of connector, two fibers are included in one connector, and an alignment pin is used to mate the connectors. They are commonly used in ethernet connections.

  • MTP / MPO Connector

Lastly, another reliable fiber optic cable connector is an MTP / MPO Connector. MPO stands for the multi-fiber push on. It is used for high-density connections; however, its installation requires expert skills. If you are thinking about using this connector, you can hire the service of fiber optic cable Dubai based companies and ensure it is the best suitable connector for your setting and install it in a professional manner.

Best suited for: MTP / MPO Connector is best suited for multimode fiber optic cables with an insertion loss of 0.25 dB.

Pick the right connector and install it properly!

Picking the right connector is a struggle on its own. However, if it is accompanied by poor installation or maintenance, it can damage the whole network. Therefore, you should not try to test your skills but involve the experts from the very first point to receive the best quality service while utilizing the available resources to the fullest.



Category : general

Starving, seething and scared: Eastern Ukraines residents struggle to survive

Starving, seething and scared: Eastern Ukraines residents struggle to survive

- Yuri Poznychenko has lived in the village of Stepanovka, close to Ukraines border with Russia, all


Easy Way to Clear PMI PMI-ACP Study Material

Easy Way to Clear PMI PMI-ACP Study Material

- Real exam questions in PDF and Practice test format. Download dumps file instantly.


Oracle 1Z0-963 Exam Success Guaranteed

Oracle 1Z0-963 Exam Success Guaranteed

- 100% real and updated exam questions with answers for all famous certifications. Pass in first attempt .Error Free Products with 24/7 Customer Support.Special discount offer for all customer


Biden to reopen Obamacare markets for COVID-19 relief

Biden to reopen Obamacare markets for COVID-19 relief

- President Joe Biden holds his face mask as he delivers remarks on COVID-19, in the State Dining...Read More